Home

8th Grade Moving Up Ceremony

The Class of 2023 is ready for upper school.
8th Graders enjoyed their moving up assembly and Middle School students celebrated their many accomplishments this year at their final assembly.

MIDDLE SCHOOL AWARDS AND SCHOLARSHIPS
ENGLISH
Gail Behre Little Award for Writing (8th), Olivia Lyman
Betsy G. McCutchen English Award (7th), Ava Leonard-Adams
Betsy G. McCutchen English Award (6th), Jill Andrews
Betsy G. McCutchen English Award (5th), Martha Ewing

FINE ARTS
Alice Peak Riess Art Award (8th), Isabella Dennis
Ethel Scott McGehee Music Award (8th), Katie Tober
Drama Award (7th/8th), Katie Tober
7th Grade Art Award (7th), Simone Nissenbaum
 
FOREIGN LANGUAGE
Denise Reinecke French Award (7th), Estelle LeGardeur
Achievement Award – French I H (8th), Eleanor DeHoog/Katie Tober
Maria L. Fernandez Spanish Award (7th), Jenny Chamberlain/Addie Jaynes
Achievement Award – Spanish I H (8th), Evie Taranto
Katherine McFettridge Award - Latin 6 (6th), Sarah Blessey

HISTORY
Louisiana History Award (5th), Florence Dupuy
American History Award (6th), Carolina Khatib
World Geography Award (7th), Kagan Levine
Western Civilization Award (8th), Cece Blum (R) and Joei Lee  (H)

MATHEMATICS
Elizabeth W. Garrison Math Award (5th), Sara Lovell
Elizabeth W. Garrison Math Award (6th), Anson Bond/Tess Edwards
Elizabeth W. Garrison Math Award (7th) Math 7 - Laney Dobson, Pre-Algebra Honors, Mollie Lagarde, Pre-Algebra, Savannah Fouchi
Elizabeth W. Garrison Math Award (8th), Hope LeBlanc (Pre-Alg), Tori Sudkamp (Alg), Katie Tober (Alg - H)

SCIENCE
Cynthia H. Verderber Science Award (5th), Tess Burleigh
Cynthia H. Verderber Science Award (6th), Eliza Jones/Lucy Schwartz
Carla J. Robertson Science Award (7th), Kendall Joseph
John J. Johnston Science Award (8th), Lucille Fuller

PHYSICAL EDUCATION
Abby Shaw Nalty Award for Athletic Excellence (5th-8th), Anna Schmidt
McGehee Silver M’s Award (5th), Mary Ruth Gardner, Cara Massengale
McGehee Silver M’s Award (6th), Sarah Blessy, Ana King
McGehee Silver M’s Award (7th), Kendall Joseph, Elizabeth Engelhardt
McGehee Silver M’s Award (8th), Eleanor DeHoog, Sofia Hof

SPECIAL AWARDS
Helen Hardie Baldwin Award (5th), Marie Amelie Josephs
Carolyn H. Garrison Citizenship Award (6th), Amelia Quinn
Ruth Kastler Orr Sterling Award (7th), Isabelle Merlin
Virginia B. Norwood Merit Award (8th), Sophia Hof

McGEHEE SCHOLARSHIPS
Marie Louise Taylor Elliott Memorial Scholarship, Conley Wilson
Elise McGehee Alumnae, Isabelle Merlin
Katherine McFetridge Scholar, Evie Taranto
Gail Behre Little, Eleanor DeHoog
Maud Fox Moore Award, Audrey O'Neill/Scarlett Fox
Virginia Downman Kock Memorial Scholarship, Addie Jaynes, Harper Montgomery
Fanny Claire Kahn Grossman Evenchick Memorial Scholarship, Ava Zander
Abby Shaw Nalty ’17 Memorial Scholarship, Kendall Joseph
Abby Shaw Nalty Award for Athletic Excellence (5th-8th), Anna Schmidt
Mary Freeman Wisdom, Laney Dobson

STEAM
5th Grade, Grace Olinger
6th Grade, Addison Dodson
7th Grade, Aubrey Paine
8th Grade, Eleanor DeHoog

MS Citizenship Awards
6th Grade, Sarah Blessey
7th Grade, Laney Dobson and Kagan Levine
8th Grade, Cece Blum and Joei Lee
 
Back
2343 Prytania Street
New Orleans, LA 70130
504-561-1224
publications@mcgeheeschool.com
Louise S. McGehee School is a private independent all-girls school for Pre-K through grade 12 and open to all qualified girls regardless of race, religion, national or ethnic origin.